2009 ARRL WV STATE CONVENTION

Awards & Certificate Presentations


ARRL Hiram Percy Maxim Award - Jason C. Hatfield, KD8FDD


2008 West Virginia Amateur of the Year – James W. Woodford, KC8MLK


2007 Cal Basham, W8NR, ARES SET Award – Wood County Emergency Services, WA8LLM

Other participant: Lincoln County, N8IKT; Raleigh County, W8LIZ; Barbour County, K8RWW


2008 Field Day Award – Mountaineer ARA, W8SP

#

Club/Individual

Call

Category

Score

1

Mountaineer ARA

W8SP

2 A

5242

2

Eastern Panhandle ARC

K8EP & N3JDR

2 A

3974

3

Tri-State ARA

W8VA

EOC Station 5 F

3786

4

100K

KN8J

1 A

2836

5

WA8KAN

WA8KAN

Home Emerg. 1 E

2650

6

Wood Co. Emergency Communications

WC8EC

5 A

2378

7

Monongalia Wireless Assn.

W8MWA

4 A

2336

8

W8PBO

W8PBO

1 B-1 Op Battery

2270

9

Parkersburg ARK

N8NBL

2 A

2260

10

Stonewall Jackson ARA

K8DF & K8TPH

3 A

1810

11

West Virginia AR

WV8AR

2 A

1802

12

N3ZP

N3ZP

1 B-1 Op Battery

1520

13

Jefferson Co. ARC

KD8DMI

4 A

970

14

Plateau ARA

WV8E

3 A Commercial

680

15

Opequon RS

W8ORS & KD8PUG

2 A Commercial

509

16

AB8S

AB8S

Home Comm. 1 D

198


2009 WV QSO Party Plaque Winners: (other details visit http://www.qsl.net/wvsarc/)

In State: Steve Courts, K8JQ

In State QRP: Ellis Rife, KT8N

Multi – Multi1: Barbour County Area Radio Club.WV8BC

Out of State: Jeffrey Clark, NY4N

Out of State QRP: Erik Andersen, K9EU

Public Service Honor Roll Certificate: Thomas I Jones, N8NMA


National Traffic System (NTS) Certificates for Net Managers and Net Controls:

WV CW (Early/Late)Net Manager: Gary Anderson, W8IVF

WVCW (Early/Late) Net Controls: Randy Goff, KD8G; Art Ellis, W8PBO; Gary Anderson, W8IVF;

Mike Fox, WD8DHC; Jack Davis, KA8WNO

WV MidDay Net Manager: Ray Gorrell, WV8RG

WV MidDay Net Controls: Ray Gorrell, WV8RG; Doug Haines, W8DEH; Ron Wilson, K8RWW;

Francis Fox, K8ATB; Edwin Mongeni, N8VFJ; Michael Tierney, III, N8UGK; Harold

Burge, II, N3GFZ; Terry Jarrell, KD8GGP: Dennis Bombardiere, W8YS

WV Fone Net Manger: Dennis Bombardiere, W8YS

WV Fone Net Controls: James Woodford, KC8MLK; John Western, KC8ODI; Bobby Lucas, AF4PQ:

Dennis Bombardiere, W8YS; Michael Tierney, N8UGK: Dan Baum, WB8YUG;

Lionel Gray, Jr., W8LMG; Thomas Jones, N8NMA


Major Prize Winners:

1st Prize – Yaesu FT7900 Dual Band Mobile - James Wilcox, W3WV

2nd Prize – Yaesu VX8HT – James Wilcox, W3WV

3rd Prize – MFJ 269 Antenna Analyzer – Dirk Burnside, WD8PAD